Privacy policy

Business Content Pages

FOREVER NEW PRIVACY POLICY

Forever New Clothing Pty Limited (ABN 11 118 100 100) (Forever New). is committed to protecting the privacy of everyone who shops or interacts with us, and this policy sets out our commitment to you on privacy.

Forever New abides by the Australian Privacy Principals contained in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 and the Privacy Principals contained in the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

Forever New may collect personal information about you in store, online through our website  www.forevernew.com.au and www.forevernew.co.nz and using our Forever New social media pages.  By providing your personal information to Forever New and by using our website, you are consenting to Forever New collecting your personal information and using it in accordance with this privacy policy.

Collecting personal information

Forever New may collect personal information from you including your name, address, phone and other contact details, occupation, email address, merchandise information, and method of payment.  Forever New may also collect transaction information relating to your purchases with Forever New and your preferences.

Forever New collects personal information in the normal course of providing services to you. These services include:

  • Providing information in store;
  • Processing online purchases and payments;
  • Registering an online Forever Me account;
  • When you contact Forever New customer service;
  • Processing credit card purchases;
  • Purchases and arranging product holds;
  • Using Forever New social media;
  • Processing gift cards purchases;
  • Entering Forever New online and in store competitions;
  • Recording customer accident details; and
  • Processing cash refunds.

Forever New may also collect personal information for recruitment and employment purposes, for trade references or other contractual arrangements. 

Use of your personal information

In most circumstances personal information will be collected directly from you.  Forever New may use your personal information to keep you up to date with Forever New’s product ranges, specials, promotions and offers that you may be interested in including for direct marketing.  Specifically, you authorise Forever New to contact you regarding your purchase and use of our online store.

Any information collected is safely and securely stored and only used for the purposes for which it was collected. We restrict access to your personal information, maintain technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access and use  SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology when processing your financial details at our online store.

Forever New does not sell or trade any personal information collected.  However, we may share some of the personal information we collect with our related corporations and service providers, contractors who help us provide services, or trading partners. We often need to share your information with companies who perform parts of our service delivery.  This may include:

  • Service providers e.g. IT services, mailing services, data analysis;
  • Companies assisting Forever New with marketing and competitions;
  • Regulatory authorities;
  • Professional advisors; and
  • Any other third party required by law.

Where we share your information, Forever New will ensure that these third parties protect your privacy in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Forever New may also publish some of your personal information on our website or social media pages where you have entered a competition or promotion run by Forever New.

Linking to Third-Party Websites

When you click on links and banners on our site that take you to third-party websites, you will be subject to that third-party's privacy policies. While we support the protection of privacy on the Internet, Forever New is not responsible for the actions of any third-party web sites.

Cookies

Our websites use "cookies" - small data files that are stored on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies enable you to shop on our website and may be used in a variety of ways to enhance or personalise your online browsing and shopping experience. Cookies may eliminate the need to repeatedly enter the same information, enabling us to improve the content, reliability and functionality of our websites, evaluate the effectiveness of advertising on our websites, and track website usage patterns. Accepting a cookie will not give us access to any data on your computer other than the data stored in the cookie. You may experience a loss of functionality as a result of configuring your web browser not to accept cookies.

Online Ordering security

Forever New adheres to credit card and personal information being kept secure at all times. Therefore, to help ensure that your shopping experience is safe and secure Forever New uses EV Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. Extended Validation SSL Certificates give high-security Web browsers information to clearly identify a Web site organisational identity. This encrypts all the information you send across to us including your credit card details.  All pages that require you to enter your personal information or payment details on our site have the Extended Validation Standard, which will cause the URL address bar to turn green in your browser; this verifies the authenticity of our online security.

Forever New may update its privacy policy from time to time without notice in line with customer expectations and legislative changes, and an updated policy will be posted on Forever New’s website. 

Complaints

If you have any queries or concerns regarding Forever New’s Privacy Policy or wish to access or correct your personal information, please contact our customer service team on customerservice@forevernew.com.au or phone us on 1300 720 687 for all Australian residents or 0800 100 635 for all New Zealand residents Monday - Friday (9am - 5pm AEST).

If you wish not to receive any communications or marketing from Forever New, please use the unsubscribe button or contact the customer service team above.

Right of access

You have the right to review, amend or delete personal information that may be held by Forever New by making a request to our customer service team. We will take all reasonable steps to comply with the request, except where it is required for legal reasons.

More information about privacy law is available from the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au